Privacy Policy

K & J CONSTRUCTION AND CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD - PRIVACY POLICY 

K & J Construction and Civil Engineering ltd is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. We comply with data protection laws that are applicable in respect of data processing within the UK. K & J Construction and Civil Engineering Ltd determines the purposes and the way personal data is processed.

 

This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information and your rights in relation to your information. We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of information that we may require are:

  • Your Name

  • Your Address

  • Your email addresses

  • Your telephone numbers

  • Your occupation

We will use the information held about you for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as may be obvious in the context of collection). Your personal data will be used by us in the following ways:

  • To respond effectively to your enquiries

  • To send you relevant information that you have requested

  • To improve our business and the service and/or products we provide

  • To facilitate any interest in a career at K & J Construction and Civil Engineering Ltd

  • For market research purposes

We do not collect or compile personal data for release or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

We must have a legal reason to process your personal information. Your information will usually be processed to meet our legitimate interest to facilitate your interest in our business. In those few cases where your consent is required, this will be communicated to you at the point of collection.

We have in place security measures to protect the security of your personal information and keep it confidential. We review these measures regularly to make sure they remain appropriate. We cannot guarantee the security of any third-party application you may use to transmit your data (for example, internet browsers}.

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. When deciding how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we consider our legal, regulatory and professional obligations.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group who need access to that information to assist you with the purpose of your enquiry. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • that are engaged by us to provide services to us, in which case we will require those parties to keep that information confidential and secure and to use it solely for providing the specified services to us;

  • if we or substantially all our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by our site will be one of the transferred assets;

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to regulatory or law enforcement agencies.

 

Our website, from time to time, may contain links to other websites, mainly those of our partners and clients, but also those of other third parties. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

You have rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, delete, restrict or object to our use of it. We would encourage you to inform us if the information we hold about you is no longer accurate. We may need extra information from you to deal with any request. If you would like to discuss or exercise these rights, please contact us at kandjcceltd@gmail.com. If you do not want us to process your data, then we may not be able to facilitate your interest in our business.

 

If you have cause for complaint, please contact us and we will follow up with you to resolve this. If you have a data privacy related complaint, you also have the option to direct your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Cookies are ways of saving a small amount of information. They are automatically downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.